Westmont Theatre Arts Boosters (TABS)​

Next Meeting: August 22nd, 7:00 pm

WestmontTheatre.com

The Westmont theatre program is an award winning program that has guided many students into their futures.  This page showcases a few of the alumni and some of the awards that have been presented to the Westmont theatre program and the students.  Most of the alumni have provided stories, and if you click on their pictures, you can read them.

Karyn Thurston (2000).JPG

Karyn Thurston (2000)

Writer, Maker, Dreamer

Alex Riad (2007).jpg

Alex Riad (2007)

Playwright, Screenwriter

Cindy Riach (2008).jpg

Cindy Riach (2008)

Actor, Filmmaker

Travis Leland (2009).JPG

Travis Leland (2009)

Actor

Travis Fukuda (2004).JPG

Travis Fukuda (2004)

Theatre Technician

Steve Robinson (1980).jpg

Steve Robinson (1980)

Math Professor

Rima Laham Matthews (1995).jpg

Rima Matthews (1995)

Social Impact Coordinator

Matt Nielsen (1998).jpg

Matt Nielsen (1998)

Digital Learning Specialist

Percussion Instructor

Alicia Ashley (2003).jpg

Alicia Ashley (2003)

ER Nurse

Kelsey Rowland (2004).jpeg

Kelsey Rowland (2004)

Program Supervisor

Erin Taylor (2008).JPG

Erin Taylor (2008)

Survey Crew Coordinator

Brian Skipper (2010).jpg

Brian Skipper (2010)

Sales Operations Manager

Emily Armenta (2017).jpg

Emily Armenta (2017)

Student

Eden Rousso (2014).png

Eden Rousso (2014)

Production Coordinator

Phillip.jpeg

Phillip Ayer (2002)

BS in Secondary Education (Physics)

JosephBelpasso.jpeg

Joseph Belpasso (2000)

Apple Project Manager

Brett Dalton (2001).jpeg

Brett Dalton (2001)

Actor

Kelsey Yuhara (2007).jpeg

Kelsey Yuhara (2007)

Theatre Maker

Bety Le headshot - lovely (2008).jpg

Bety Le Shackelford (2008)

Actress, Singer, Dancer

Briana Rapa (2011).jpg

Briana Rapa (2011)

Actor

June Higginbotham (2006).jpeg

June Higginbotham (2006)

Stage Hand, Drafter, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Jenn Parsons (1988).jpeg

Jennifer Parsons (1988)

Project Analyst, Theatre/Film Entertainer

Jon Karpel (1995).jpg

Jonathan Karpel (1995)

Biology Professor

Tamara Whitney (2001).jpg

Tamara Whitney (2001)

Recreation Manager

Michael Woo (2003).png

Michael Woo (2003)

Massage Therapist

Animation Student

Patti Workover (2006).jpg

Patti Workover (2006)

Full Time Mom

Maggie Schreiber (2009).jpg

Maggie Schreiber (2009)

Student Teacher

Sydney Umeda (2011).jpeg

Sydney Umeda (2011)

Veterinary Student

Johannes de Quant (2017).jpg

Johannes de Quant (2017)

Student

Nima Rakhshanifar (2014).jpg

Nima Rakhshanifar (2014)

Actor

MeghanTucker.jpeg

Meghan Tucker (2006)

Scenic Painter and Website Designer

ShannonKealey.jpeg

Shannon Kealey (1995)

Stage, Screen,Voice Actor

Singer/Songwriter

2022 State Thespian Festival

  • Dozens of SUPERIOR ratings in performance categories

  • Emily Landers, Aech Ashe, Jamie Lincoln won tech awards

  • 2 performers in All State production

  • 6 technicians worked All State production

  • Honor Troupe Award

  • Inherit The Wind scene won Judge's Choice in Scenefest

  • Jeff Bengford - California Thespian Hall of Fame​

2019 State Thespian Festival

  • Dozens of SUPERIOR ratings in performance categories

  • Multiple SUPERIOR ratings in technical theatre categories

  • SCAPIN performed on main stage

  • 8 performers in All State production

  • Kyle Friedman: Future Theatre Educator scholarship

  • Amira Allawi: Tech Design scholarship, First place Lighting Design - Mamma Mia

  • First Place Scene Fest

 

2018 State Thespian Festival

  • 5 performers in All State production

  • 10 technicians worked All State production

  • Anton Gudanets: Carpentry Crew Award

  • Amira Allawi: Lighting Crew Award, Undergraduate scholarship

  • Over 70 SUPERIOR ratings in performance  and technical theatre categories

2017 State Thespian Festival

  • TOMMY performed on main stage

  • 9 performers in All State production

  • 7 technicians worked All State production

  • 4 artists on the artistic team

  • Anton Gudanets: Carpentry Crew Award

  • Amira Allawi: Lighting Crew Award, All State Spot Director

  • Rebecca Uddin: First place short film

  • Dozens of SUPERIOR ratings in performance  and technical theatre categories

James McGregor (2007).jpg

James McGregor (2007)

Stage Manager

Erin Nishimura (1994).jpg

Erin Nishimura (1994)

Biochemistry Professor

Cristian Ortega (1997).jpg

Cristian Ortega (1997)

Quality Data Analyst

Katy Demps (2001).png

Kathryn Demps (2001)

Anthropology Professor

Teylor Knight (2004).JPG

Teylor Knight (2003)

Vocal Coach

Healthcare Office Manager

Sarah Nielsen Cramer (2007).jpg

Sarah Nielsen Cramer (2007)

Music Director

Stephanie Acks (2009).jpg

Stephanie Acks (2009)

Director of Operations and Marketing

Adrienne Muller (2013).jpg

Adrienne Muller (2013)

Salesforce Admin

Nicole Piles (2005).jpg

Nicole Pyles (2005)

Public Relations

Matthew.jpeg

Matthew Thomas (2009)

Partner, Healthcare Consulting

LindsayAnderson.jpeg

Lindsay Kristine Anderson (2006)

Actress Singer Dancer

CaitlinAyer.jpeg

Caitlin Ayer (2006)

Set Designer/Art Director for Theatre, TV, & Film

MollyChristensen.jpeg

Molly Christensen (Dixon) (2000)

Teacher, High School Social Studies, Deaf students